2026 Data analysis · Family experience

2026 NYC family survey: participation and school experience

See how family survey participation changed across NYC boroughs and how to use school-level feedback on education, communication and trust.

By NYC School Ratings Team · September 15, 2026 · 7 min read

The takeaway

Parents report high satisfaction. The detail is where the story lives.

With satisfaction scores clustered near the top, participation and the pattern across topics matter more than tiny differences between schools.

For a parent choosing a school, “families are happy here” sounds like the answer. The 2026 family file offers something more useful: separate views of education, trust, communication, involvement and facilities. We examined 1,846 summary records, including 1,792 with published scores, to see what the numbers reveal—and where they stop being a helpful ranking tool.

Trust is near the ceiling; the experience is not one-dimensional

Parent-teacher trust and inclusive leadership each have a median published score of 97. Satisfaction with education is 94, parent involvement is 92 and facilities and services is 91. These are different topics rather than interchangeable tests of quality. The pattern suggests that a broad positive impression can coexist with more specific questions about participation or practical services. Each median gives equal weight to a reporting record; it is not a citywide respondent percentage.

Family trust is high; involvement and facilities sit lower

K–12 families · 2026 · Median published score across reporting records, not a percentage of NYC respondents.

Parent-Teacher Trust97 / 100

1,792 reporting records · middle half: 95–98

Inclusive Leadership97 / 100

1,792 reporting records · middle half: 95–98

Family Satisfaction with Child's Education94 / 100

1,792 reporting records · middle half: 92–96

Outreach to Parents95 / 100

1,792 reporting records · middle half: 92–96

Parent Involvement in School92 / 100

1,792 reporting records · middle half: 87–95

School Facilities and Services91 / 100

1,792 reporting records · middle half: 88–93

The exact numbers behind the chart · K–12 families
TopicMedianMiddle 50%*Reported / file records
Parent-Teacher Trust9795–981,792 / 1,846
Inclusive Leadership9795–981,792 / 1,846
Family Satisfaction with Child's Education9492–961,792 / 1,846
Outreach to Parents9592–961,792 / 1,846
Parent Involvement in School9287–951,792 / 1,846
School Facilities and Services9188–931,792 / 1,846

*25th–75th percentiles of published record scores; this is spread, not a confidence interval. Missing values are excluded separately for each topic. Source: official K–12 families summary sheet ↗. Equal weight per source record, including unmatched records.

Why a score of 94 does not separate a school from the pack

Of the 1,792 records reporting satisfaction with education, 1,622 score at least 90. That concentration makes it hard to distinguish schools using this number alone. A school’s 96 should not automatically beat another school’s 94 in your decision. The public summary does not supply the uncertainty needed to call that difference statistically meaningful. Program fit, a visit and the participation context can be more useful than the last digit.

Where the scores cluster: Family Satisfaction with Child's Education

K–12 families · 1,792 records with a published score. Bands are descriptive, not school-quality grades.

Score 0–490.1%

1 of 1,792 reporting records

Score 50–690.1%

1 of 1,792 reporting records

Score 70–790.4%

8 of 1,792 reporting records

Score 80–898.9%

160 of 1,792 reporting records

Score 90–9987.9%

1,575 of 1,792 reporting records

Score 1002.6%

47 of 1,792 reporting records

More families responded in four boroughs

The official citywide report provides a separate participation comparison: Queens rose from 48% in 2025 to 52% in 2026, the largest gain among the five boroughs. Manhattan rose three percentage points, Brooklyn two and the Bronx one. Staten Island fell two. These figures cover geographic districts and exclude District 75 and charters. They measure response rates, not rising satisfaction; more responses do not necessarily mean happier families.

Family participation rose in four boroughs

Official geographic-district response rates. Blue bars = 2026; dark markers = 2025. Excludes District 75 and charters. Source: citywide report, p. 3.

Manhattan50%

2025: 47% → 2026: 50% · +3 percentage points

Bronx54%

2025: 53% → 2026: 54% · +1 percentage point

Brooklyn53%

2025: 51% → 2026: 53% · +2 percentage points

Queens52%

2025: 48% → 2026: 52% · +4 percentage points

Staten Island46%

2025: 48% → 2026: 46% · −2 percentage points

Do not let a broad topic hide a specific need

IEP service satisfaction appears in fewer records than the broad family topics. Advocacy and other age-specific measures have still narrower coverage. An absent result may reflect the population or reporting rules, not a failure of the school. If your child needs a particular service, ask about that service directly. A high overall impression from other families is not evidence that every child’s support needs are met.

A practical school-visit checklist

Ask how teachers communicate progress between report cards, what happens when a parent raises a concern, and how the school makes involvement possible for working families. For a lower facilities score, ask what respondents were referring to instead of guessing from the label. Bring the reporting year and topic with you. The goal is to turn feedback into a specific, answerable question rather than an accusation.

Questions parents ask

Is a 94 topic score the same as 94% of all parents?

No. The displayed number is a published topic score based on survey responses. The article median is a summary across reporting school records, not a weighted citywide parent percentage.

Does a higher response rate remove bias?

No. It shows broader participation, but people who respond may still differ from those who do not. Response counts are not necessarily the number answering each individual question.

Sources, scope and limitations

Analysis snapshot: September 15, 2026. School/center medians are our analysis of the official summary sheets; individual-question citywide percentages and borough participation rates are attributed separately to NYCPS. Topic coverage varies. Published scores reflect respondents and do not establish cause, admissions availability or academic quality.

Audit the five source files

Continue the analysis

Put the findings in context

See the data on a profile: P.S. 015 Roberto Clemente’s community feedback. Check the respondent group and participation; these are examples, not endorsements or representative citywide samples.

Independent analysis of public NYCPS data. Report a correction.